Fiber optic connectors can be divided into three groups: simplex, duplex and multiple fiber connectors.

Simplex connector indicates only Optical Fiber Coloring Machine is terminated inside the connector. Simplex connectors consist of FC, ST, SC, LC, MU and SMA.

fiber

Duplex connector means two fibers are terminated inside the connector. Duplex connections include SC, LC, MU and MT-RJ. (Note: SC, LC and MU connectors have each simplex and duplex version)

Several fiber connector indicates a lot more than two fibers (for up to 24 fiber) are terminated within the connector. These are generally ribbon fibers with fiber count of 4, 6, 8, 12 and 24. The most popular ribbon fiber connector is MT connector.

Now let’s examine each kind of connector closely.

:: FC Connector

FC is short for Repaired Connection and it also was developed by Japanese company NEC (Nippon Electrical Co.). It features a screw on securing mechanism and is more popular in single mode applications compared to multimode programs. FC connections are well-known in test environments and long haul programs. FC used to be the most famous connector however right now has been changed by SC and LC connectors. FC connector can be obtained only in simplex version.

Benefits: cheapest placement loss, excellent repeatability

Disadvantage: Cumbersome, simplex edition only, screw-on mechanism is hard to operate inside a hectic telecom wardrobe.

:: Saint Connector

Saint stands for Straight Tip. Saint connector has a bayonet twist securing system and was developed by AT&T within the 1980s. Saint connectors had been predominant in the early 1990s but now they may be becoming replaced by SC and LC connections. ST connectors are most common for multimode applications. ST connections are available in simplex edition only.

Advantages: Saint connector can be easily inserted and eliminated because of its spring-packed bayonet locking system.

Drawbacks: Its securing system style are both a bless along with a curse. You have to make sure the connector is sitting down in the plug securely and effectively. It may be necessary to remove and reconnect your Saint connector if you encounter high placement reduction. But if you probably did it properly, under .3dB link reduction may be easily accomplished.

:: SC Connector

SC means Subscriber Connector and was created by Optical Fiber Ribbon Machine. This is a square shaped drive/pull type connector using a click-in securing mechanism. Due to the easy locking mechanism and excellent repeatability, SC connector is considered the dominating connector since late 1990s, especially in multimode programs. SC connectors can be purchased in both simplex and duplex edition.

Benefits: Easy push/pull click-in locking mechanism, low cost, outstanding repeatability, low placement reduction

Drawbacks: Bulky footprint. Modern high speed fiber optic systems need more compact connectors. LC connector is nearly half the dimensions of a SC connector and is also gaining popularity, particularly in single mode applications.

:: LC Connector

LC is short for Lucent Connector and it also was developed by Lucent. It is a small form factor connector that occupies only half how big a SC connector. LC connector appears much like a miniature SC connector. It also has got the exact same drive/draw click-in type locking mechanism. LC is considered the most preferred connector for single setting applications.

Advantages: Easy push/pull click-in locking system, outstanding repeatability, reduced insertion loss, small type aspect

:: MT-RJ Connector

MT-RJ is short for Mechanised Move Registered Jack. MT-RJ is available in duplex only. It houses two materials in half the size of a SC connector. MT-RJ connectors come in pair of female and male kind. Men MT-RJ connector has two leading pins and female kind has two leading holes. Female and male MT-RJ connections are mated with each other by inserting the wfddwq pins into the holes.

:: MT Connector

MT connector is ideal for ribbon fiber applications. It can hold 4, 6, 8, 12, 24 or higher to 72 fibers in a square shaped footprint. A single MT suitable connector is known as MTP connector which is manufactured by Tape Former.

Advantages: MT connector provides higher connection density than any other kind of connectors. This will make it the excellent selection for patch board, routing programs.

Cable Air Wiper ..

We are using cookies on our website

Please confirm, if you accept our tracking cookies. You can also decline the tracking, so you can continue to visit our website without any data sent to third party services.